Saturday, 3 April 2010

Awful first week to the holidays...

The only things keeping me sane at the moment are the following songs. Delphic - Halcyon, Doubt. And Everything Everything - MY KZ, UR BF, without these guys, I would be going crazy at the moment. What a shit beginning to a holiday. Although thank god I planned my next week, Monday, I'm meeting up with mates and getting so well and truly hammered my problems disappear. Tuesday I think I have something planned, not too sure. Wednesday I have a job interview FINALLY! Thursday I'm going to Manchester, and Friday probably do some work/revision, then go out into town for ze night. I just hope that next week is better than this week. What an awful Friday night it was last night. Possibly the worst in my life. I hope they don't get any worse. On a brighter note, next week should be fantastic and am looking forward to seeing people i've not seen for 6 months. Should be fantastic.

Monday, 8 February 2010

Begining of the week

So it's a Monday, I went into college thinking awesome short day, home at 4, no work... Little did I know there was work to be set and a lot of it. But it's reet, did most of it in class, but now I sit down to finish it, I really can't be bothered. Really isn't good is it? But yeah whatever, hopefully my new duffel coat will be here tomorrow, and have a blazer purchased. Tomorrow should be pretty decent.

Monday, 1 February 2010

The Sonics

This band for me at the moment, is just the shizz. Their sounds are just fantastic, really raw drums and guitar, with an almost punky RnB Bassline, absolute genius lyrics, mentioning strychnine in a way nobody in the 1960's would even think of, these guys are just musical legends, if you haven't already heard of these guys. You seriously need to give them a listen, the creators of punk are here, and if you're a punk fan, then this tops it all.

Thursday, 7 January 2010

Wow, first blog post in what...

Shit happens when you party naked. (Christmas was fantastic, late blog post btw) new years was brill as well. Back to college and man it's boring. Sitting there falling asleep, although I can't complain we did have 2 days off in a row, so that was a benefit well worth celebrating with a lovely day's revision and internet browsing etc etc. At least it's Friday tomorrow. A day to look forward too among boredom and throat slitting painful business. Ha on a brighter note, the band is going great, everything seems to be good for me atm, except for business ofc. But yeah I just need to concentrate and that'll be solved no problemo. btw. MODS!

Wednesday, 23 December 2009

Thursday, 17 December 2009

Final week.

well this weeks been preeeeeeety good tbh. Monday was alright, had my usual late start. Tuesday was pretty damn good as well. Got to finish at 12.15 which was fantastic. And then there is Wednesday, which are brilliant all the time we went to Emma's house where she had prepared christmas crackers, and she had ice cream with sparkelers in, cannot beat that.

Then It's today thrusday, last day of college and now it's time for a relaxing 2 weeks of christmas now. And probably going to be going out tonight, which should be funny, watching as people get gradually drunker and things that aren't funny become hilarious. Can't beat a good night out. Let's hope theres more to be this Christmas :)

Wednesday, 9 December 2009

Wednesday :D

Today was good, but so are most Wednesdays to be honest. Went to Emma's house which seems to have become a weekly outing now. We sat in her living room and eat Ice Cream again which was brill. And we all found a weak spot for Joe, his toe's which he was so distressed about, began crushing Jess to death. But a funny Wednesday as per.

And my shirt came which is fantastic news, been looking forward to it since last Thursday, crappy postage -.- but yeah it's here and i love it, so I'm not complaining :)